CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Edward E. Foster
Cole Haan
One Cole Haan Drive
Yarmouth, ME 04096

RE: The tariff classification of a small duffle bag from China

Dear Mr. Foster:

In your letter dated February 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned.

The style you refer to as “Jade” is a small duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% genuine suede leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main storage compartment with no additional features. The top of the bag has a metal zipper closure. The bag also has double carrying handles and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. Both ends of the bag have open pockets with hidden magnetic closures. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 8.5” (H) x 8.0” (D).

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division